Organisation Awards

Each organisational Award category will comprise of a judging panel of between six and eight business leaders with expertise relevant to the Award. The judges will consider entries against the stated Judging Criteria and produce a shortlist prior to determining the category winner.

Shortlisted organisations will be contacted in the lead up to the Awards Ceremony to ensure their attendance on the evening.

For detailed information relating to the nomination and selection of the WA Business Leader of the Year Award, please click here.

2017 JUDGES

Mr Terry Agnew Group CEO RAC WA
Ms Jennifer Allen Director WA Museum Foundation
Mr Dean Brajevic General Manager Human Resources Monadelphous Group Ltd
Mr Brian Briscoe Managing Director Briscoe Search Consulting
Dr Steve Brown Manager Executive Education AIM WA+UWA Business School Executive Education
Mr Peter Byala Deputy Chief Executive Officer AIM WA
Mr Fred Chaney Principal Chaney Architecture
Ms Lorna Cook Company Director chemo@home
Mr Mario D'Orazio Managing Director Channel 7 Perth
Ms Simone Ellul State Manager Bendigo & Adelaide Bank
Ms Maryna Fewster Director of Operations Seven West Media
Mr Russell Gibbs Chief Executive Officer Hawaiian
Mr Scott Glendinning   Capture Branding
Mr Richard Godfrey Chief Operating Officer West Coast Eagles Football Club
Mr Michael Golleschewski Manaing Director - Pilbara Mines Rio Tinto Iron Ore
Ms Mary Hackett Regional Director ANZ & PNG and Operations Leader - Asia Pacific GE Oil and Gas Australia
Mr Ben Harvey Group Business Editor The West Australian
Professor Colleen Hayward AM Pro-Vice-Chancellor Edith Cowan University
Mr Dean Hely Managing Partner Lavan Legal
Mr Warwick Hemsley Chairman Hemsley Paterson
Ms Nichola Holgate Head of Corporate Affairs Bankwest
Mr John Hughes Owner John Hughes Group of Companies
Ms Fiona Kalaf Chief Executive Officer Youth Focus
Mr Matthew Macfarlane Investment Director Yuuwa Capital
Mr Michael Malone    
Mr Adam Marshall Managing Director CARAT
Ms Dixie Marshall Head of Creative and Partnerships The Story Lab
Mr Brodie McCulloch Managing Director Spacecubed
Ms Tonya McCusker Founder McCusker Charitable Foundation
Mr Patrick McCutcheon Head of Human Resources Lotterywest
Hon Sheila McHale Chief Executive Officer Palmerston Association
Mr Patrick Moran Managing Director EDGE Employment Solutions
Mr Michael Ottaviano Chief Executive Officer Carnegie Clean Energy
Mr Chris Palandri Regional Managing Director Multiplex
Hon Melissa Parke Former Member Australian Labor Party
Ms Maria Perez Director, Centre for International Development  AIM WA
Ms Alex Quinn Director Marketing and Public Relations AIM WA
Dr Shaun Ridley Deputy Chief Executive Officer AIM WA
Mr Paul Rosair Principal NAJA Business Consultancy Services
Ms Natalie Sarich-Dayton Marketing Director Brownes Dairy
Mr Andrew Sharry Chief Executive Officer Adventure World
Mr Dan Stinton Head of Digital The West Australian
Mr James Symons Chief Executive Officer PC Locs/LocknCharge
Mr John Van der Wielen Chief Executive Officer HBF Health
Ms Dianna Vitasovic Director Innovation Culture
Ms Andrea Walters Director Personal Membership Services AIM WA
Dr Fiona Wood AM Co-Founder The Fiona Wood Foundation
Ms Heather Zampatti Head of Wealth Management Bell Potter Securities Limited

Note: An organisation cannot apply for any Award category for which an employee or board member is a judge. Please refer to the Eligibility Criteria/ Terms & Conditions.